The western hoolock gibbon occurs in India, Bangladesh and Myanmar, and the eastern hoolock gibbon in India, Myanmar and China. In the past three decades, the population of these primates has declined by over 90% due … Swift movements and shrill whooping calls distinguish the western hoolock gibbon. Juvenile male in bamboo forest. Adult male and female gibbons in copulation. Males are black or blackish in color and Females are lighter, ranging from pale and buff to a gray-brown colour. Hoolock gibbons are important seed dispersers, their diet Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) Characteristics - They have long limbs and white eyebrows. The Hoolock Gibbon is categorised into two types: Western hoolock gibbon: It inhibits in all the states of the north-east, restricted between the south of the Brahmaputra river and east of the Dibang river. Western hoolock gibbon. The taxonomy of the hoolock gibbon has recently been significantly revised. Hoolock gibbons have been placed within their own genus, Hoolock, as well as split into two discrete species, the western hoolock gibbon (H. hoolock) and the eastern hoolock (H. leuconedys) (Mootnick & Groves 2005).However, in many publications, the two species are only considered distinct at the subspecific … Tucked in a corner of Upper Assam in Bherjan survives a small population of about 35 Western Hoolock Gibbons (Hoolock hoolock).Their lowland evergreen forests have been wiped out and these apes are marooned in an island of tamul or areca nut trees (Areca catechu) and some high canopy trees hemmed in by villages. Range - It is found in South East Asia, China and India. We strive to protect nature and its resources ranging from animal and plant species, forests, various water bodies, mountains, as we believe that welfare of our communities is intricately linked to pristine nature. 206 Image 1. Welcome to Aaranyak. The forests of Northeast India, known for the rich biodiversity, supports the largest diversity of primates in India, including the only apes found in the country, the Western Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) and the eastern Hoolock Gibbon (Hoolock … Adults are also known to eat invertebrates and birds’ eggs on occasions. Pregnant female gibbon. We work to secure a future for all species that are under any sort of threat. POPULATION: The global population of this species is estimated to be <3000 individuals, with India possessing the vast majority (2600). The western hoolock gibbon (Hoolock hoolock) is a primate from the Hylobatidae (gibbon) family. This species exhibits a strong sexual dichromatism: Males are largely black or blackish brown with contrasting white eye brows, whereas females are light brown or grey brown, often with darker brown ventral area. The western hoolock gibbon has a much wider range, as it is found in all the states of the north-east, restricted between the south of the Brahmaputra river and east of the Dibang river. The tailless Hoolock Gibbon is the only ape found in India. Image 2. Outside India, it is found in eastern Bangladesh and north-west Myanmar. The range of western hoolock gibbon is strongly associated with contiguous canopy, broad-leaved, wet evergreen and semi-evergreen forests. Present distribution, population status, and conservation of Western Hoolock Gibbons A. Kumar et al. The primate is native to eastern Bangladesh, Northeast India and Southwest China. Western hoolock gibbons consume upto 100 species of plants, with food choices greatly varying from site to site. Western Hoolock Gibbon. Image 4. Image 5. Its arms are double the length of its legs. Hoolock Gibbons and the forests of Northeast India. The species is found in Assam, Bangladesh and in Myanmar west of the Chindwin River. The first pic shows the male and the second one shows the female with her little one. There are numerous threats to western hoolock gibbons in the wild, and are now entirely dependent on human action for their survival. Adult western hoolocks. Image 3. Adult males of the western hoolock usually have blackish fur on the chin, the chest and the genital tuft. A pair of adult male and female gibbons feeding. They are tailless. Female carrying newly born infant. Mootnick and Groves stated that hoolock gibbons do not belong in the genus Bunopithecus, and placed them in a new genus, Hoolock.
Zulu Phrases Audio, Economic Dignity Meaning, When To Harvest Autumn Olive Berries, Chinese Dried Red Chili Peppers, Goodbye Until Tomorrow Chords, Japanese Mint 'hokuto, Baked Brie Appetizer With Jam, Quantitative Chemical Analysis 7th Edition Pdf, Real Estate Agent Commission,